Privacy Policy

Introduction

We, HBLB, are a controller of personal data as defined by the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) and when processing personal data we must do so in a way that is lawful and which respects the rights of all individuals identified within the data.

If we process information about you then this policy is relevant as it sets out our approach to protecting your personal data, it describes your rights as a data subject, and it explains what to do if you need to make a complaint.

HBLB is a registered Data Controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) and our registration details can be found on the ICO website.

This policy supports Privacy Statements provided by our other web applications – each statement provides further information about what personal data is processed, how it is processed, and the lawful basis for the processing that is described.

Protection of Personal Data

We take the security of personal data seriously and will take all reasonable steps to ensure personal data is not lost, misused, or accessed inappropriately. Sensitive paper records will be held in a secure location that is accessible only by appropriate staff, and access to all digital records will be restricted according to need. The organisation will aim to maintain a secure and safe data environment through use of appropriate software, hardware, operational practice, and organisational policy. Use of any third parties to handle personal data will be managed in accordance with current data protection law.

Your Rights

Under current data protection law as set out by the DPA you have the right to:

  • know how and why your personal data is processed
  • request access to your personal data
  • ask for rectification of any incorrect personal data
  • ask for your personal data to be deleted
  • ask that processing of your personal data is restricted
  • ask for your data to be transferred
  • object to the use of your personal data

These rights are not always absolute and there may be situations where they are not available to you - if this is the case we will explain why.

If you wish to exercise one of your rights you should contact the HBLB Data Protection Officer.

Making a Complaint

If you have a concern about the HBLB’s handling of your personal data, or the personal data of other individuals, then please contact the HBLB Data Protection Officer.

If your concern is not resolved, then a formal complaint can be raised with the Government’s Information Commissioner’s Office – search for: ICO Make a Complaint

Contacting the HBLB Data Protection Officer

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted using the information below:

Data Protection Officer
Horserace Betting Levy Board
21-27 Lamb's Conduit Street
London
WC1N 3NL

dpo@hblb.org.uk

Policy Changes

Please check this policy regularly as it may change.

Last Updated: 07 September 2020